SPIDER III PoE Standard Line Entry-level Rail Switches

SPIDER III PoE Standard Line switches are highly flexible, configurable and built for PoE+, enabling fast, reliable and cost-effective data transfer over longer distances.

SPIDER_III_PoE_Standard_Line

The SPIDER III PoE Standard Line of entry-level rail switches meets diverse industrial network needs with flexible port options and configurations to accommodate a variety of data transfer requirements.

Built on PoE+ generated from the standard 24 V power supply, these unmanaged switches support more devices on the network without requiring an external power device.



  • Increase performance and reduce costs - with PoE+ for greater power to more devices, without an external power supply
  • Enable flexible network expansion - with configurable fiber and copper port options to meet specific industrial needs
  • Protect network resiliency in harsh environments - with metal enclosure, IP30 protection rating and shock, vibration and interference resistance
  • Up to 8 PoE+ ports, each with capacity of 30 W per port, for a total power budget of 120 W
  • Fast and full Gigabit Ethernet variants with jumbo frame support to meet high throughput requirements
  • Offers 5 ports for Fast Ethernet or up to 10 ports for Gigabit Ethernet; including optional fiber-optic ports for fixed single and multimode fibers or small form-factor pluggable (SFP) slots
  • LEDs for monitoring network and device status, including power supply
  • Extended operating temperature range (-40 °C to +70 °C)
  • Withstands harsh environmental conditions due to IP30 metal enclosure
  • DIN rail mounting and fast Startup via plug-and-play features

The entry-level switches of the SPIDER III PoE Standard line comply with all relevant industry standards and are ideal for use across a variety of sectors and applications, especially automation environments that require reduced cabling.

  • machine building
  • manufacturing and automation industries
  • factory applications
  • processing plants
  • traffic control
  • video surveillance
  • building technology Systems
  • automotive manufacturing
  • mechanical and plant engineering environments

Unmanaged Industrial DIN Rail Fast/Gigabit Ethernet SPIDER III PoE
Standard Line Switches - IP30 (Metal Housing)

Port Count Port Type and Quantity
RJ45 Ports
Uplink Ports USB Port Operating Temper. e-Catalog
5 4 x 10/100 PoE+ 1 x 100BASE-FX, MM cable, SC sockets No -40°C to
+70°C
e-catalog
5 4 x 10/100 PoE+ 1 x 100BASE-FX, MM cable, ST sockets No -40°C to
+70°C
e-catalog
5 4 x 10/100 PoE+ 1 x 100BASE-FX, SM cable, SC sockets No -40°C to
+70°C
e-catalog
5 4 x 10/100 PoE+ 1 x 100BASE-FX, SM cable, ST sockets No -40°C to
+70°C
e-catalog
5 4 x 10/100 PoE+,
1 x 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX
No -40°C to
+70°C
e-catalog
5 4 x 10/100/1000 PoE+,
1 x 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T
No -40°C to
+70°C
e-catalog
6 4 x 10/100/1000 PoE+,
1 x 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T
No -40°C to
+70°C
e-catalog
8 8 x 10/100/1000 PoE+ No -40°C to
+70°C
e-catalog
10 8 x 10/100/1000 PoE+ 2 x Gigabit Ethernet Port SFP-Slot No -40°C to
+70°C
e-catalog


Related Resources

Related Products