Belden presents two new entry-level switches from its Hirschmann™ SPIDER family

High port density provides excellent price/performance ratio


The entry-level SPIDER II 16TX EEC and SPIDER II 16TX/2DS-S EEC high port density Ethernet switches provide low-cost entry into Industrial Ethernet technology. Dual-speed optical uplinks can be equipped with small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers for various types of fiber optic cable to facilitate flexible backbone connections. Gigabit SFP transceivers ensures that applications with high data volumes do not suffer from bottlenecks and guarantees smooth communication.

In addition, the switches are suitable for use in a variety of harsh environments, due to their stable metal housing, their ability to withstand extreme heat and cold, and their ATEX and ISA 12.12.01approvals for use in environments with a high explosion risk.

Using line or star topologies, terminal devices can be networked cost-effectively with the two entry-level switches for connecting the ever-growing number of IP devices in machines and other automated systems. The switches can be cascaded as often as required, permitting implementation of decentralized networks with short transmission paths while considerably reducing the cost of cabling.

SPIDER II 16TX_Webpic_KV_INIT_HIR_0314_EMEA_450x280px.jpg


The SPIDER entry-level switches have 16 RJ45 ports and support Fast Ethernet (10/100 BASE-TX). Distances up to 120 km can be bridged with the SPIDER II 16TX/2DS-S EEC via single-mode or multi-mode fibers, due to the additional two optical dual-speed uplinks for Fast or Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceivers. Also offered are Bi-Directional (BIDI) variants that enable the transmission of data in two directions over a single fiber.

Other features of the two switches include an extended operating temperature range from -40 to +70°C, high resistance to EMC, shock and vibration, and redundant 24-V power supply. The compact dimensions (66 x 138 x 111 mm) of the stable metal housings allow space-saving assembly. Finally yet importantly, the switches meet the requirements of ingress protection class IP30.

To find further information on the new SPIDER II 16TX EEC and SPIDER II 16TX/2DS-S EEC entry-level switches and suitable Ethernet cables from Belden® and the entire Ethernet portfolio from Hirschmann, click on the link provided.
provides fast authentication between several Access Points (fast roaming) in a network, where the access points are under common administrative control.

New Product Bulletin

SPIDER II 16TX_Product Bulletin.jpg

The new entry-level Switches enable economic data communication solutions in harsh or potentially hazardous industrial environments.

Press Release

Presse_213

New Hirschmann SPIDER Switches Provide Reliable Communications With a Strong Price/Performance Ratio

Competence Center

comp-training

Get the complete business solution for your network. In addition to product support, our Competence Center offers you a comprehensive range of network services.