BOBCAT - Next Generation Compact Managed Switches

The Hirschmann BOBCAT Switches including PoE variants offer enhanced flexibility and interoperability for simple maintenance and future-proof operation due to tri-speed SFP ports and downwards compatibility for existing infrastructure.

Product-Images-BOBCAT-PoE

The Hirschmann BOBCAT Managed Switches provide advanced security to help manufacturers build next generation networks. For applications in need of Maximum power without device limitations, these next Generation compact switches provide Power over Ethernet (PoE/PoE+) with up to 240 W and real-time communication through time-sensitive networking (TSN) technology on all ports.



The managed BOBCAT switches provide an optimum degree of flexibility.

Using the web configurator, you can exploit our range of many different options to configure the ideal switch variant for your purposes – even if you only need one of a particular configuration.

  • Increase performance with Power over Ethernet (PoE/PoE+) for greater power to more devices
  • Supports up to 240 W across 8 ports without load sharing to ensure maximum power output
  • Simultaneously support multiple Services on one network through TSN technology
  • Prepare for future network growth with increased bandwidth and speed capabilities
  • Benefit from up to 8 available PoE/PoE+ ports, each with up to 30 W per port
  • Use in extreme environmental conditions, including wide temperature ranges and options for 24 or 48 V power input
  • Real-time TSN Ethernet support for precise data transmission
  • Advanced security features, including wire-speed access control lists (ACL) and automatic denial-ofservice (DoS) prevention
  • Increased bandwidth capabilities, supporting tri-speed fiber SFP Slots with 100Mbit/s, 1 Gbit/s and 2.5 Gbit/s speeds
  • Additional interface options through digital input for more flexibility
  • Robust industrial design reinforces the switch’s resistance against harsh conditions

The Hirschmann BOBCAT Switches are an ideal solution for classic Automation applications that require real-time communication, low latency, and the simultaneous synchronization of data and information to control operations.In addition the PoE option adds the power to support the growing demand of energy-hungry devices, such as pan-tilt-zoom cameras or wireless access points. The appliance is best for engineers, system integrators and machine builders looking for a powerful and future-proof device.

The need for more PoE power is growing across many sectors, especially physical security and production automation applications. With additional security and realtime features the compact managed switches are an essential appliance relevant to many industrial markets, including:

  • Automotive
  • Manufacturing
  • Machine Building
  • Water Management
  • Oil & Gas

The Hirschmann BOBCAT Switches are also applicable in transportation and power management applications, helping to deliver critical real-time information, like deterministic signaling and energy flow.

All versions support the approval cUL61010.

Type Port Type and Quantity Online Catalog
BRS20 Fast Ethernet with up to 3 SC/ST fiber ports or 4 SFP ports Online Catalog
BRS30 Fast Ethernet with up to 4 dual-speed 100/1000 Mbit/s SFP ports Online Catalog
BRS40 All Gigabit with up to 4 dual-speed 100/1000 Mbit/s SFP ports Online Catalog
BRS50 All Gigabit with up to 4 tri-speed 100/1000/2500 Mbit/s SFP ports Online Catalog

Related Resources

Related Products

eBook - TSN for Dummies

TSN_eBook

Be Ready for the Deterministic Data Transfer of the Future. Hirschmann is a pioneer in TSN Industrial Ethernet and is constantly re-defining the limits of the Technology.

TSN - Time Sensitive Networking

GarrettComRouter

Unterstanding why TSN ist not "just another standard", but a new evolution in mission-critical networking

Blog Posts

Blog-Picture-Web

Read all the latest news on the Industrial Ethernet Blog.