BOBCAT - Next Generation Compact Managed Switches

With up to 24 ports and various configuration options – including fast Ethernet speeds up to 2.5 Gigabit – the Hirschmann BOBCAT Managed Switches offer a compact, yet powerful solution for the IIoT.

BOBCAT-High-Port-KV

BOBCAT Switches, including high-port count variants, are designed to meet rising bandwidth needs, enabling more connected devices on the network through a compact, yet powerful solution. With real-time communication using TSN, the switches maximize performance and security, even under demanding conditions. The BOBCAT switches also allow for expanded bandwidth capabilities with the option to adjust the SFPs from 1 to 2.5 Gigabit – requiring no change to the appliance.



Managed BOBCAT switches provide an optimum degree of flexibility.

Using the web configurator, you can exploit our range of many different options to configure the ideal switch variant for your purposes – even if you only need one of a particular configuration.

  • High-port density for connection of an increased number of network devices
  • Simultaneously support multiple services on one network through TSN technology
  • Prepare for future network growth with increased bandwidth and speed capabilities
  • Up to 24 ports for high-port density in a compact housing
  • Supports up to 240 W across 8 PoE/PoE+ ports without load sharing to ensure maximum power output
  • Robust industrial design for extreme environmental conditions, including wide temperature ranges and power needs (12, 24 or 48 V)
  • Real-time TSN Ethernet support for precise data transmission
  • Advanced security features, including wire-speed access control lists (ACL) and automatic denial-of-service (DoS) prevention
  • Increased bandwidth capabilities, supporting tri-speed fiber SFP slots with 100 Mbit/s, 1 Gbit/s and 2.5 Gbit/s speeds

The Hirschmann BOBCAT Switches are an ideal solution for classic automation applications that require real-time communication, advanced security, low latency, and the simultaneous synchronization of data and information to control operations.

In addition, the high-port density options support a growing number of network devices, while the PoE option can power the growing demand of energy-hungry devices, such as pan-tilt-zoom cameras or wireless access points. The appliance is best for engineers, system integrators and machine builders looking for a powerful and future-proof device

With advanced security and real-time communication features, the compact managed switches are an essential appliance relevant to many industrial markets, including:

  • Automotive
  • Manufacturing
  • Machine Building
  • Water Management
  • Oil & Gas

The Hirschmann BOBCAT Switches are also applicable in transportation and power management applications, helping to deliver critical real-time information, like deterministic signaling and energy flow.

All versions support the approval cUL61010.

Type Port Type and Quantity Online Catalog
BRS20 Fast Ethernet with up to 3 SC/ST fiber ports or 4 SFP ports Online Catalog
BRS30 Fast Ethernet with up to 4 dual-speed 100/1000 Mbit/s SFP ports Online Catalog
BRS40 All Gigabit with up to 4 dual-speed 100/1000 Mbit/s SFP ports Online Catalog
BRS50 All Gigabit with up to 4 tri-speed 100/1000/2500 Mbit/s SFP ports Online Catalog
BRS22 Fast Ethernet with PoE+ Online Catalog
BRS32 Fast Ethernet with up to 4 Dual-Speed 100/1000 Mbit/s SFP ports and PoE+ Online Catalog
BRS42 Gigabit Ports with up to 4 Dual-Speed 100/1000 Mbit/s SFP ports and PoE+ Online Catalog
BRS52 Gigabit Ports with up to 4 Tri-Speed 100/1000/2500 Mbit/s SFP ports and PoE+ Online Catalog

Related Resources

Related Products

Hirschmann BOBCAT Video

BOBCAT-Video

Learn more about our next generation compact managed switches designed to meet rising bandwidth needs.

TSN - Time Sensitive Networking

GarrettComRouter

Why TSN ist not "just another standard", but a new evolution in mission-critical networking

Blog Posts

Blog-Picture-Web

Read all the latest news on the Industrial Ethernet Blog.